Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy V1.2 (2018)

 

About this policy

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Fine Photography (ABN 29 770 549 645). The Privacy Act 1988 outlines the legal obligations for businesses that collect and handle personal information, in particular, any business bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act are required to have a privacy policy. If our information handling practices change we will update this privacy policy on our website.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out the activities of Fine Photography. These include:

  • providing photographic prints
  • providing electronic files

Collection of your Personal Information

At all times we only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way we collect personal information is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details from our website, phone, email or when we provide a service or a print.

Anonymity (not supplying your real name)

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or by using another name (also called a pseudonym). For example, if you contact our website with a general question about prices we will not ask for your name unless you decide to make an order or request a written quote. However, for most of our services we usually need your name and contact information for service, supplies and billing purposes.

Indirect collection

There are rare occasions where we might collect personal information indirectly. These include follow up on unpaid invoices, dealing with insurance or liability claims and other legal matters. We will always comply with the Privacy Act in such cases.

Sensitive Information

We do not normally need to collect any sensitive personal information such as health, race etc. (please refer to the Privacy Act for full definition of sensitive information). We may make a note if a customer does not speak English and we need the contact details of a person who can help translate.

Collection through our website and the Internet

Our web site has a contacts page that requests personal information when you wish for our business to contact you. The web site also supplies our email address and phone contact details. The only compulsory field on the web site is an email address for contacting you. This is automatically sent by email to us when you submit your details on the web. We do not record your details on the web site, nor do we use any cookies or other tracking devices. The web site supplier (web hosting company) will have tools to record the web traffic such as IP addresses, etc. and this is covered by their own privacy policies. The web site supplier we use is stated at the bottom of our web pages. We do maintain an email lists of customers for new promotions.

Disclosure of personal information

We only disclose your personal information to others for the direct purpose of carrying out our business services as follows:

Mailing information

We may supply to other companies (i.e. third party suppliers) your name, mailing address and contact details that you have previously supplied to us. This is for the purpose of delivery of supplies only.

Financial information

We only disclose your personal financial information, such as credit card, paypal, cheque, or bank account details, to authorised financial institutions for the purpose of payment of services or goods.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us to ensure we can minimise any inconvenience when providing you with a product either directly or through subcontractors such as postal and courier services.

Overseas

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone overseas.

Disclosure authorised by law

With the exception of above, no information, including sensitive information, is disclosed to third parties except when authorised by law (e.g. a court order has been made).

Quality of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the quality of the personal information we have been supplied. This includes promptly updating records when informed directly by our customer and allowing them access to this information when they request it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold. Our computing equipment has up-to-date protection from external threats and we review our security procedures on a regular basis. We engage third party IT specialist to ensure we are adequately protected from known risks. Hard copies of personal information are kept physically secure. We safely destroy all personal information once it is no longer required.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we will respond as soon as possible but no later than 30 days. If you ask, we will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If, in the unlikely case, we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons. If we have provided incorrect information to others, we will inform them of the correction, unless there is a valid reason not to.

Making a Complaint

You should first complain to us in writing if you are unhappy about the way we handled your personal information. We will respond in writing as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days. If you are unhappy about how we handled the complaint you can take the complaint further. The Office of the Australian Information Commission (www.oaic.gov.au) provides advice on this.

Contact Us

In regard to any privacy concern you can contact us at:

Phone: 0408 237 634

Email: Contact

Address: PO BOX 3860 Rhodes NSW 2138 Australia

 

 

%d bloggers like this: